Arizona State Law Journal
[…] Ann. Stat. § 302.189 (“The department of revenue shall not use, collect, obtain, share, or retain biometric data nor shall the department use biometric technology, including, but not limited to, retinal scanning, facial recognition or fingerprint technology, to produce a driver's license or nondriver's license or to uniquely identify licensees or license applicants for whatever purpose.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 260:10-b (“The state shall not collect, obtain, or retain any biometric data in connection with motor vehicle registration or operation, or in connection with driver licensing.”) and N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 263:40-b (“The department is prohibited from using any facial recognition technology in connection with taking or retaining any photograph or digital image for purposes of this chapter.”); Vt. Stat.