Arizona State Law Journal
[…] Stored video and audio data from a BWC shall not … be searched using facial recognition software” with same exception). The Boston police adopted a policy that appears to bar real-time face recognition. See Boston Police Department, Body-Worn Camera Pilot Program Policy (July 12, 2016), https://www.bwcscorecard.org/static/policies/2016-07-12 Boston - BWC Policy.pdf (“BWC’s will not include technological enhancements including, but not limited to, facial recognition or night-vision capabilities.”).
  • 123. Vt. Stat. Ann tit. 20 § 4622(d)(2) (“Facial recognition or any other biometric matching technology shall not be used on any data that a drone collects on any person, home, or area other than the target of the surveillance.”).
  • 124. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 25 § 4501(5)(D) (“Restrictions on the use of … facial recognition technology, thermal imaging and other such enhancement technology”).
  • 125. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 28.243(7)-(8).
  • 126. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 28.243 at (1), (2), (4), (5); Mich.