Arizona State Law Journal
[…] • 135. See Department of Justice, Department of Justice Policy Guidance: Use of Cell-Site Simulator Technology ( Sept. 3, 2015) at 3, https://www.justice.gov/opa/file/767321/download (“While the Department has, in the past, appropriately obtained authorization to use a cell-site simulator by seeking an order pursuant to the Pen Register Statute [ sic ], as a matter of policy , law enforcement agencies must now obtain a search warrant supported by probable cause…”) (emphasis added); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b)(2) (pen register statute requiring “a certification… that the information obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency”).