Assignment of Contract
[…] The details of wholesaling transactions can vary widely. This is an investment arena full of determined DIYers (using junk forms from the Internet that are non-specific to Texas) and many wholesale assignment transactions fail as a result.

LAW APPLICABLE TO WHOLESALING

Before delving into further practical aspects of the wholesaling process, we should stop and take a look at applicable law.

Occupations Code Licensing Requirement

Is a real estate broker’s license required in order to engage in wholesaling? Section 1101.002.A of the Occupations Code answers this question with a definite maybe depending on how one defines the brokerage of real estate. Chapter 1101 states that a real estate broker “means a person who, in exchange for a commission or other valuable consideration or with the expectation of receiving a commission or other valuable consideration, performs for another person one of the following acts . . . deals in options on real estate, including buying, selling, or offering to buy or sell options on real estate. . . .” An executed earnest money contract can be considered a kind of option to buy real estate. It definitely represents an interest in real estate. So if one is buying or selling such contracts (engaging in wholesaling) then a broker’s license may be required. More on this below.