Advocate logo2
[…] This result obtains even without consent by the insurer — and even though the dollar amount of the loss remains unknown or undetermined until established later by a judgment or approved settlement.” [Emphasis added.] 6 Id. , *4 (“Thus, under Insurance Code § 520, the clause prohibiting the assignment of claims against Fireman’s Fund is void”). 7 Id. (“Nothing in the text of Insurance Code § 520 limits its applicability to only claims involving ‘defense or indemnification.’”). 8 Section 520 states, in its entirety, “An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.”

Related Posts

assignment of a claim or cause of action california

Statutes and Case Law Impact Insurance Policy Interpretation

assignment of a claim or cause of action california

Do Typical Insurance Appraisers Follow California Code of Civil Procedure 1282.2?