Advocate logo2
[…] 15. In CA. can you assign Causes of Action for Tort Claims ? Are certain

    Judgments based upon such claims are. According to the California Supreme Court, personal tort claims for emotional distress and for punitive damages are not assignable. Murphy v Allstate, 17 Cal. 3d 937, 942 (1976). While most all claims are assignable, there is an exception for certain personal torts, Reichert v.

  16. Post-loss Assignment of Claims in California

    8 Section 520 states, in its entirety, "An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.". November 17, 2017In a prior blog, I discussed the California Supreme Court's decision in Fluor Corporation v. Superior Court,1 regarding the post-loss assignment of.

  17. Assignees of a Claim