Advocate logo2
[…] Second, if the General Contractor’s Cross-Complaint is being assigned to Plaintiff, all parties need to be cognizant of the application of the assignment, and change in party positions, with relation to the pleadings on file.  Pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §368.5, when claims are assigned during a pending action, the action “may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.”  Therefore, Plaintiff has the option of continuing the prosecution of the General Contractor’s Cross-Complaint against the Non-Settling Subcontractors in the name of the General Contractor, or the Plaintiff can seek to be substituted in as Cross-Complainant in place of the General Contractor.