Cohen Law Group | Insurance Claim Attorneys
[…] This result obtains even without consent by the insurer — and even though the dollar amount of the loss remains unknown or undetermined until established later by a judgment or approved settlement.” [Emphasis added.] 6 Id. , *4 (“Thus, under Insurance Code § 520, the clause prohibiting the assignment of claims against Fireman’s Fund is void”). 7 Id. (“Nothing in the text of Insurance Code § 520 limits its applicability to only claims involving ‘defense or indemnification.’”). 8 Section 520 states, in its entirety, “An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.”

Related Posts

assignment of insurance claim to buyer

Condominium Earthquake Insurance in California

assignment of insurance claim to buyer

Statutes and Case Law Impact Insurance Policy Interpretation

assignment of insurance claim to buyer