• TheFreeDictionary
[…] The en banc court will decide whether to keep the case or to refer it to the three judge panel. The en banc court may elect to refer the case to the three judge panel while retaining jurisdiction over any future en banc proceedings.

This procedure, the state said in its brief, was consistent with § 46 because there simply is not a new “case or controversy” in Duncan despite the Supreme Court’s GVR.   And the state also opined that changes in status (judges taking senior status) were not relevant because § 46(c) expressly contemplates that a senior judge may “continue to participate in the decision of a case or controversy that was heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service.”  

By contrast, the plaintiffs in the case argued that the panel “should not issue any merits decision because it is unlawfully constituted”—in other words, that failure to follow mandatory en banc requirements means the panel lacks jurisdiction.