• TheFreeDictionary
[…] Judge Benitez then again struck down the law in September 2023, this time on the basis that “[t]here is no American history or tradition of regulating firearms based on the number of rounds they can shoot.”   And the case is now back at the Ninth Circuit, where the same en banc panel from 2021 granted a stay of Judge Benitez’s most recent order pending appeal, in a divided October 2023 opinion, and then heard oral argument in March.

The procedural spat in Duncan relates primarily to a federal statutory provision regulating circuit court conduct and the assignment of judges to panels: 28 U.S.C. § 46 .   The statute provides in relevant part that “[c]ases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges . . . unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service,” and it sets forth rules for how a circuit court must constitute any en banc panel.